ENSTAR AUSTRALIA DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The policy of Enstar Group Limited and its subsidiaries (“The Company”) is to respect and protect the privacy of individuals on whom we process data in the course of our business, including data relating to employees, customers and claimants. 

To fulfil this policy, The Company agrees to exercise the safeguards and precautions set forth in this written notice (the “Privacy Notice”) to maintain the confidentiality of information we process.

This Privacy Notice sets forth The Company’s current policies and practices with respect to:

  • what personal information about you we may hold or collect;
  • how we may use your personal information;
  • who we may disclose your personal information to;
  • contacting us and your rights to access and update your personal information; and
  • how changes to this Privacy Notice will be made.

We process the following of data collected during our relationship with you:

  • information including your name, address, contact details, details relating to the claim (which depending on the nature of the claim may include medical reports and reports of criminal convictions or crime reports (“Claim Details”) that you, your employer or an organisation who we insure or a third-party claimant provides to us in relation to the administration of an insurance / reinsurance policy that we insure or reinsure;
  • information relating to any request for assistance or support, including your name, address, contact details and details of any vulnerabilities (which may include medical reports) and financial information to support the claim;
  • information relating to any criminal or fraudulent activities provided to us by you or third parties (such as anti-fraud agencies or other insurers);
  • details of your visits to our website and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

We collect this information from you, or from authorized third parties.

Why we process your data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • policy administration,
  • claim processing,
  • providing payments, and
  • compliance with applicable laws and regulations as well as security and fraud prevention, compliance with corporate financial responsibilities.

Sale of personal information

We have not sold your personal information in the previous twelve months and have no plans to sell your personal information to another third-party in the future. 

Data transfers to vendors

The Enstar Group is a global group of companies. We transfer your personal data to other Enstar Group companies and third parties (primarily business partners, reinsurers, third party administrators and other parties involved in the processing of insurance claims).  In addition, we are sometimes required to share data with other entities to comply with a law or regulation.  This could include state or federal authorities, courts, external advisors, and similar third parties. 

Privacy notice

Our Data Privacy Policy, outlining the measures we have in place according to the Australian Privacy Principles, can be requested from the Data Protection Officer at Enstar: dpo@enstargroup.com.